FROM THE ARCHIVES OF HUUG PIETERSE a.o.

From the archives of various Photographers
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1399
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

ROTTERDAM

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

ss ROTTERDAM

Passenger ship

Imo:5301019
Built Rotterdam Dry Dock Company No 300
Keel laid 14.12.1956
Launched: 13.091958
Completed: 20.08.1959

Owner: Holland Amerika Lijn
Homeport: Rotterdam
Speed 21.5

1997 sold as Rembrandt // 2004 sold as Rotterdam and converted as floating hotel /moored Rotterdam 2011

photos below as floating hotel @ Rotterdam Katendrecht

Afbeelding

Afbeelding

Afbeelding

Afbeelding

Afbeelding

Afbeelding


Photos: Clarkson // H.Pieterse
Data: Miramar
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1399
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

STAD BREDA

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

STAD BREDA

Former names : Schonfels 1943 - 1944, Erika 1944 - 1949

Imo : 6260315
Callsign : PHRA
Builder : NV C.van der Giessen & Zonen,s Scheepswerven / Krimpen aan de IJssel / The Netherlands Yard no : 711 // Subcontractor hull : A.G.Weser / Bremen / Germany
Laid down: 14.07.1943 // Launched: 23.09.1944 // Delivered: 30.10.1949
Type : General Cargo
Owner & Manager : Halcyon Line - Rotterdam - The Netherlands
Homeport / Flag : Rotterdam / The Netherlands
Tonnage : 7361gt 4105nrt 10830dwt
Dimensions : 157.04 X 19.07 X 8.60
Max dr : ??
Propulsion : Werkspoor T 3 / LP Turbine 4700Bhp
Speed : 13

Capacity : Grain 595269 Bale 542157 both in cbft

Subsequent history:
1963 sold as Ocean Enterprise / Ocean shipping & Enterprises / Panama / Monrovia / Liberia
22.11.1971 arrived at the breakers Kaohsiung

Photo: Archive Huug Pieterse / Collection H.A.Evegaars
Data: Miramar / L.R. / Marhisdata
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1399
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

Waterland en Westland

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

Afbeelding

WATERLAND 1974 & WESTLAND 1975

Former name: ..............................................
Imo: 7341714 & 7341910
Callsign : PIMU & PIOD
Builder : Austin & Pickersgil Ltd - Sunderland - U.K.// Yard No 443 & 896
Type : General Cargo // SD14
Launched : 26.04.1974 & 14.11.1974 In service : 20.06.1974 & 14.01.1975
Owners / Manager : NV tot Voortzetting van de Koninklijke Hollandsche Lloyd - Amsterdam
Homeport // Flag : Amsterdam - The Netherlands
Tonnage : 8936gt 6420nrt 15099dwt
Dimensions : 141.00 X 20.50
Propulsion : Sulzer 2sa5cylinder 7500bhp
Speed : 15.0

Capacity: 754000 Grain, 691000 Bale ( in cub feet)

Subsequent history: WATERLAND
1981 Waterland for Nedlloyd Rederijdiensten BV - Amsterdam
1982 Nedlloyd Waterland for same // Homeport : Rotterdam
1983 sold as Redestos - Redestos Shipping - Limassol
1997 sold as Queen Bee
10.1999 broken up at Vietnam - Haiphong

Subsequent history: WESTLAND
1981 Westland for Nedlloyd Rederijdiensten Bv - Amsterdam
1982 Nedlloyd Westland for same
1983 Westland for Nedlloyd Rederijdiensten Bv - Rotterdam
1983 sold as Pamit C - Pamit C Shipping - Limassol
1991 soldas Tephys for Tephys Shipping Ltd - Limassol
2004 deleted existence doubtfull

Archive : G.BRUININGE ( R.I.P) // Huug Pieterse
Data : Miramar // L.R. // a.o
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1399
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

AL BURINI

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

Afbeelding

AL BIRUNI 1970

Imo : 7037765
Former names : Atlan Zafiro 1970 – 1975
Builder : Duro Felguera – Gijon / No 61 / 1970
Owner : Pan Arab Shipping
Dwt 2063 / Loa 77.40

2007 sold as Noor I
2012 still in service

Archive : H.Pieterse / Data: Miramar a.o.
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1399
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

TEXACO VIRGINIA

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

TEXACO VIRGINIA 1963 – 1981

Former names: Santiago 1958 – 1962, Texaco Santiago 1962 – 1963
Imo : 5357472
Mitsubishi / No 1493 / 1958 / Tanker
Owner/Manager: Texaco Panama Inc., Panama
Homeport: Panama
Tonnage: 25525 GT, 17036 net, 43838 tdw


16.07.1981 broken up Kaohsiung

Archive : H.Pieterse / Data: Miramar
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Plaats reactie