FROM THE ARCHIVES OF HUUG PIETERSE a.o.

From the archives of various Photographers
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1447
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

HORNBAY 1970

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

HORNBAY 1970

Built: At&Chant de Dunkerque et Bordeaux / Dunkirk No 268

Owner: Pluto Shipping Corp - Monrovia // Horn Line
Flag: Liberia
Dwt 6000
Length 144.10 Beam 20.10
Speed 20,5

Delivered as : CHATEAULIN
1981 : Hornbay
1987 : Sundaybay
1989: Chateaulin
14.03.1998 broken up Alang

Collection: H.Pieterse // Photo : J.M.Otten R.I.P.
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1447
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

WESTBON

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

WESTBON 1969

Imo : 6917499
Builder : Lithgows - Glasgow // No: 1173
Type Bulk Carrier
Owner : Korea Shipping Corporation Ltd / Homeport : Ulsan
Dimensions : 158.60 X 22.90
Dwt 21546
Speed : 14.5

21.11.1986 broken up at Ulsan

Data : Miramar
Collection : H.Pieterse
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1447
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

WHITBY ABBEY

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

WHITBY ABBEY 1954 – 1968

Imo : 5388873
Callsign : MSGV
Launched : 30.04.1954
In service : 07.1954
Builder / Yard No : Hall Russell – Aberdeen // No 838
Type : General Cargo
Owner / Manager : Associated Humber Lines Ltd
Homeport / Flag : Hull / U.K.
Tonnage : 1197gt 470nrt 1243dwt
Dimensions : 256.2 X 38.6 X 21.6 (in feet)
Max dr : 13.4 ¾ in feet
Propulsion : J.K.Kincaid & Co Ltd 2sa 6cyl. 50 X 700 2100bhp
Speed : 12.5

Capacity :
Grain 99810cbft, Bale 92860cbft, Derricks 1 X 15SWL, 6 X 7 SWL.

Subsequent history :
1968 sold as West Leyte
1990 existence doubtfull.

Archive : Huug Pieterse // Foto G.Bruininge R.I.P
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1447
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

SPARTAN REEFER

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

SPARTAN REEFER Imo 6504008

1965 delivered by Vickers Yard No 180 as LAURENTIC
Dwt 9520 Length over all 146.70
Type: Reefer
1980 sold as SPARTAN REEFER
1984 broken up Gadani Beach

Archive : H.Pieterse
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1447
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

TRAVANCORE 1970 - 1975

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

TRAVANCORE 1970 - 1975

Former name: Stureholm 1957 - 1970
Imo : 5342570
Callsign : ...........
Launched : 10.07.1957 In service : 10.1957
Builder : AG Weser - Bremen - Germany // Yard No 1312
Type : General cargo
Owner/Manager: A/B Svenska Ostasiatik Kompaniet - Gothenburg - Sweden
Homeport / Flag : Gothenburg / Sweden
Tonnage : 6543gt 2812nrt 8428dwt // 8720gt 4463nrt 9703dwt
Dimensions : 149.41 X 19.21 X 11.74
Max dr : 8.421
Propulsion : MAN 2sa7cyl. 780 X 1400 7900bhp
Speed : 17.0

Capacity :
Grain 16729, Bale 14983, Insulated 1009, Derricks 1 X 30SWL, 6 X 10SWL, 6 X 7.5SWL, 2 X 5SWL,
4 X 3.5 - 5.5SWL.

Subsequent history:
1975 sold as Hermes
1976 sold as Kota Setia
29.09.1979 broken up at Kaohsiung

Archive: Huug Pieterse
Data: Miramar // L.R.//a.o
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Plaats reactie