FROM THE ARCHIVES OF HUUG PIETERSE a.o.

From the archives of various Photographers
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1522
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

BLIA 1952

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

BLIA 1952
Tanker
IMO: 5276264
Built by: H.C.Stulcken Sohn // Steinwerder / Germany Yard no: 796
Delivered: 11.1952
Flag: Norway
Dwt 2700 Dimensions: 88.30 X 13.00

1962 sold as Petro-Ambes 1968 Petro Ambessa
1969 scrapped

Archive: H.Pieterse // Collection: G.Bruininge (R.I.P.)
Data: Miramar
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1522
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

STORFOLD

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

STORFOLD 1966 - 1974

Former name: Norfold 1954 - 1966
Imo : 5255973
Callsign : LAQT
Keel laid 03.08.1953 Launched 01.04.1954 In service : 06.1954
Builder : Gotaverken - Gothenburg - Sweden // Yard No 682
Type : Tanker
Owner / Manager : I/S Kvartia Marin
Homeport / Flag : Oslo - Norway
Tonnage : 11039gt 6298nrt 17390dwt
Dimensions : 549.3 X 66.0 X 39.3 in feet
Propulsion : Gotaverken 2sa9cyl. 680 X 1500 6750bhp
Speed : 13.5

Capacity : 20 tanks

Subsequent history :
1974 sold as Sunlight
19.04.1975 broken at Aviles

Collection: H.Pieterse // G.Bruininge (R.I.P)
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1522
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

SABRINA 1980 - 1982

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

SABRINA 1980 - 1982

Former names : Harpalycus 1959 - 1975, Filikos 1975 - 1980
Imo : 5143144
Callsign : H8VA
Launched : 20.11.1958 In service: 04.1959
Builder : Blyth DD & SB Co - Cowpen Quay - U.K. // Yard No 369
Type : General Cargo
Owner : Panworld Shipping Corp.
Manager : Intermarine Shipping Ltd
Homeport / Flag : Panama / Panama
Tonnage : 10179gt 6278nrt 15727dwt
Dimensions : 166.00 X 18.90 X 12.04
Max dr : 9.049
Propulsion : Doxford 2sa4Cyl. 700 X 2320 4800bhp
Speed : 13.5

Capacity : Grain 22806, Bale 20389, Derricks 1 X 25SWL, 8 X 10SWL, 4 X 5SWL.

Subsequent history : Broken up 1982

Archive: Huug Pieterse
Data : Miramar // L.R.// a.o
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1522
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

BANDA SEA

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

BANDA SEA
1972 - 1976

Former name : AMSTELMOLEN 1959 – 1972

Imo : 5015397
Callsign : 6OIU
Launched : 17.02.1959
In service : 06.1959
Builder // No : De Biesbosch - Dordrecht // No 365
Type : General Cargo
Owner / Manager : Vick Fung Shipping & Enterprises Co Ltdf
Homeport – Flag : Mogadiscio – Somalia
Tonnage : 11102 gt 8553nrt 12592dwt
Dimensions : 150.07 X 18.80 X 11.76
Max dr : 8.845
Propulsion : Werkspoor 2SA8Cyl 720 X 1250 5600bhp
Speed : 13

Capacity : Gr 18706 B 17287 Derricks 1 X 30SWL, 12 X 3 – 5 SWL.

Subsequent history :
1976 sold as HONG MING
08.01.1982 parted anchor chain South of Lattakia ( Syria) . Wrecked.

Afbeelding

Archive : Huug Pieterse Data: Miramar / L.R.
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1522
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

GANYMEDES 1918

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

GANYMEDES 1918

Imo : ................
Callsign : ..................
Builder : J&K Smit,s Scheepswerven NV - Kinderdijk - Holland / Yard No 682
Launched : 1917 Delivered : 1918
Type : General Cargo
Owner / Manager : Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot-Maatschappij NV - Amsterdam
Homeport / Flag : Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Tonnage : 2722gt 1532nrt 4645dwt
Dimensions : 347.9 X 48.2 X 18.3 in feet
Max dr :15.8ft
Propulsion : Triple Expansie 3 cilinder 1700 ipk
Speed : 11.0

Capacity : ................

History:
1959 sold to Eckhardt & Co / Hamburg to be broken up, resold to Walter Ritscher and demolished 1959.

Archive : Huug Pieterse
Data : Miramar / L.R. a.o
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Plaats reactie