EU AND FORMER EU SHIPS UNDER 1600 GROSS

patandries
Berichten: 443
Lid geworden op: do 28 sep 2017, 20:48

GORCH FOCK 1966.

Bericht door patandries »

Afbeelding

GORCH FOCK 6616837
Hinrich Brummer, Hamburg.

1966-01 General Cargo
J.J. Sietas Schiffswerft, Hamburg. 605

GRT: 299 DWT: 585 NRT: 181
L: 49,99 B: 8,64 D: 2,820

Enginebuilders: Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz, Köln.Diesel 4 str. 6 cyl.; BHP: 290; V knots: 9; Screws: 1 FP.

HISTORY:
1966 GORCH FOCK Hinrich Brummer, Hamburg.
1984 GORCH FOCK Robert Brummer, Hamburg.
1995 ESPERANZA B. Heidrun Harder Bergfleth.

1990 08/12 Kieler Canal collision with Sormovskiy 3067 at km 17,5.

1991 XX/XX Broken up in parts at Cuxhaven.

Foto 1982 gemaakt door P. Andries, Rotterdam inkomend.
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1643
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

STAVRONIKOS

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

Afbeelding
as ICEBERG

Name : Stavronikos 1987 - 1996
Ex names : Fes 1962 - 1975, Maria Tsiris 1975 – 1985, Iceberg 1985 - 1987
Imo : 5114480
Callsign :HQAR2
Owner : Lamet Shipping SA
Type: Reefer
Builder / Year : E.J. Smit – Westerbroek The Netherlands No 765 / 1962
Homeport / Flag : San Lorenzo / Honduras
Tonnage : 498gr 291nrt 954dwt
Dimensions : 74.68 X 10.49 X 6.05
Max dr : 3.729
Propulsion : Bolnes 8cylinder 1435bhp 300 X 500
Speed : 13.5
Capacity : Ins 1699 Derricks 4 X 10 SWL, 2 X 5 SWL

Subsequent history:
Laid down as Alice in service as Fes
Built as General cargo/part Reefer. In 1979 converted as full reefer.
1996 sold as Salama
1998 laid up Dubai
2002 name changed Salamah
2008 reported as DEAD ship

Photo: © P.J.Anderiesse (R.I.P.) and courtesy J.Anderiesse (R.I.P.)/ Archive H.Pieterse
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1643
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

POOLSTER 1962

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

Afbeelding

POOLSTER 1962 – 1974

Imo : 5282031
Callsign : PGUW
Launched : 11.05.1962
In service : 19.10.1962
Builder / No : Scheepswerf Friesland NV – Lemmer // No 260-33
Type : General Cargo / Refrigerated Cargo
Owner / Manager : Wm H.Muller & Co NV – Rotterdam
Homeport / Flag : Rotterdam / The Netherlands
Tonnage : 1070gt 433nrt 1454dwt // 1786gt 913nrt 2013dwt
Dimensions : 91.53 X 12.03 X 6.85
Max dr : 5.258
Propulsion :2 X MAN 2SA 9 cylinder G9V30/45 total 2450bhp / 1 prop.
Speed : 15
Capacity : 1 crane 3 SWL, 2 derricks 2 SWL each.

Consequent history:
1970 sold to NV Scheepvaartbedrijf “Kroonburgh” – Rotterdam // same name.
1974 sold as Gogofrio – Netherlands Antilles
1980 Cayman Islands flagged same name.
1982 sold as Chios Frost – Greece
1984 sold as Atlantic Reefer – United Arab Emirates
1985 reflagged Honduras same name and Owners
21.12.1988 CTL and broken up after fire in Engine Room 40 miles off Kuwait.
Renamed Voyager 1 and towed to Gadani Beach.
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
patandries
Berichten: 443
Lid geworden op: do 28 sep 2017, 20:48

GRETA C. 1966.

Bericht door patandries »

Afbeelding

GRETA C. 6614073
Carisbrooke Shipping Ltd., Cowes.

1966-11 General Cargo
Clelands SB. Co. Ltd., Wallsend-on-Tyne. BN°.: 289

GRT: 698 DWT: 1.173 NRT: 488
L: 68,23 B: 10,60 D: 3,722

Enginebuilders: Mirrlees Blackstone Ltd., Stamford. Diesel 4 str. 8 cyl. ;BHP: 1.000 ;V knots: 9,5 ;Screws: 1 FP.

HISTORY:
1966 ACTUALITY F.T. Everard & Sons Ltd., London.
1982 HUGHINA
1983 GRETA C.
1988 DEVONIA
1991 ECHO I
1994 JOEL I
1998 BEATRIZ I

1999 XX/04 Deleted from registers 'existence in doubt'.

Foto P. Andries genomen in 1986, Boudewijnsluis naar zee.
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1643
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

AKSNES

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

AKSNES 1945 - 2007

Imo : 5007405
Former name : Kinn 1944 – 1945

Callsign : HO 7164

Owner : Bulk Product Carriers SA
Manager : Per Hagens Rederi
Builder / Year : Glommens Mek. Verkst. No 106 / 1944
Type : Tanker

Homeport / Flag : Panama / Panama

Tonnage : 460gr 211nrt 610dwt
Dimensions : 52.16 X 7.75 X 3.61
Max dr : 3.32

Propulsion : Deutz 4SA8cyl. 320 X 450 660bhp
Speed : 10.5

Capacity : Liquid 736 8 tanks

Subsequent history:
1945 – 2007 Aksnes, 10.12.2007 laid up registry cancelled
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Plaats reactie