FROM THE ARCHIVES OF HUUG PIETERSE a.o.

From the archives of various Photographers
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1679
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

THERA 1962

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

THERA 1962 - 1968

Imo : 5358608
Callsign : A8GC
Launched : 28.04.1962 In service : 07.1962
Builder : Ishikawajima - Harima - Japan // Yard No 805
Type : Bulk Carrier
Owner : Archipelago Marine Ltd
Manager : .....
Homeport / Flag : Monrovia / Liberia
Tonnage : 13091gt 8614nrt 23217dwt
Dimensions : 176.41 X 22.94 X 13.90
Max dr : 9.786
Propulsion : 2 X Ishikawajima Turbines 8200shp
Speed : 15.5

Capacity : Grain 30336, Hatches 6, Holds 6.

Subsequent history:
13.02.1978 broken up at Kaohsiung

Archive : Huug Pieterse
Data : Miramar / L.R. / a.o
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1679
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

Re: FROM THE ARCHIVES OF HUUG PIETERSE a.o.

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

LOOSDRECHT 1980 – 1987

Former name : Amax Mariner

Imo : 7706017
Callsign : PFPT

Builder / No : Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co / No 1155
Type : Bulk Carrier
Launched : 1978
In service : 06.1978

Owner : NV Maatschappij Loosdrecht – Rotterdam
Manager : Phs van Ommeren Nv – Rotterdam
Homeport / Flag : Rotterdam // Netherlands

Tonnage : 21816gt 3655nrt 36071dwt
Dimensions : 164.50 X 28.07 X 15.91
Max dr : 11.469

Propulsion : B&W 6L67GFCA 6 cylinder 670 X 1700 / 11.200bhp
Speed : 15.5

Capacity : Grain 46788, Bale 45651, TEU 1053

History:
1987 renamed Victory Bay
1988 renamed Lode Bay
1992 sold as Barbican Spirit – Cobo Bay Shipping – Manilla// Charter van Ommeren.
1994 sold as LODE – CST Singapore - Singapore
1994 sold as Cargo Emerald – Greece
1997 sold as Chan Emerald – Liberia
2001 sold as Tina M – V Ships – Cyprus

14.08.2003 broken up at Alang.

Photo from the collection of G.Bruininge (R.I.P.)
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1679
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

BRITANNIA

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

Afbeelding

BRITANNIA 1954

Imo: 5356985
Callsign: LAQP
Launched: 15.03.1954 In service: 05.1954
Builder : Deutsche Werft - Finkenwarder - Germany / Yard No 654
Type : Tanker
Owner : The Texas Co ( Norway) A/S
Manager : H.C.Mathiesen
Homeport / Flag : Oslo / Norway
Tonnage : 12915gt 7256nrt 19289dwt
Dimensions : 176.44 X 21.95 X 11.99
Max dr : 9.513
Propulsion : MAN 2Sa 10Cyl. 780 X 1400 9000bhp
Speed : 15

Capacity : Liquid 24733 33Tanks

Subsequent history:
1960 renamed Texaco Britannie
1975 broken up at Pusan

Archive: Huug Pieterse
Data: Miramar / L.R./a.o.
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1679
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

AMELAND 1956

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

Photo: © H.A.Evegaars

AMELAND 1956 – 1976

Former names : Laid down as Kraussinia
Imo : 5014020
Callsign : PCOQ
Launched : 29.08.1955
In service : 05.1956
Builder / No : P.Smit Jr – Rotterdam / No 611
Type : tanker
Owner / Manager : Fa W.M.Ruys & Zonen – Rotterdam
Homeport / Flag : Rotterdam / The Netherlands
Tonnage : 12159gt 6930nrt 18527dwt
Dimensions : 538.1 X 69.4 X 39.0 in feet
Propulsion : Turbine RDM 2 X Pametrada 8250bhp
Speed : 14.5
Capacity: 890.000 cbft

Subsequent history :
Broken up Bilbao 27.04.1976
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1679
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

BLIA

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

BLIA 1952

Built by H.C.Stulcken Sohn / Steinewerder Yard no 796
Delivered 1952
Type : Tanker
Owner : DS / AS Songa
Flag : Norway
LOA 88.30
Dwt 2700

1962 sold as Petro-Ambes
1968 Petro Ambessa
Final fate: 30.0.969 Heavy damaged after fire which toke 5 lives @ Assab
06.07.1969 broken up Djibouti // Thanks to Wim Kosten Sr.

Archive: H.Pieterse // Collection G.Bruininge R.I.P. // photo Real Photographs Co Ltd
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Plaats reactie