FROM THE ARCHIVES OF HUUG PIETERSE a.o.

From the archives of various Photographers
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1989
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

OTTO HAHN

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding
Nuclear powered OTTO HAHN arriving Rotterdam 22.03.1972 // Photo: W.Kosten Sr

Afbeelding
After conversion as MADRE arriving Westerschelde // Photo: J. van Weele (R.I.P.)
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1989
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

ALMERIA STAR

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

Afbeelding

ALMERIA STAR
Launched: 13.07.1976 // Delivered: 11.1976
Built: Smith,s Dock Co / South Bank
Flag: GBR
Owners: Blue Star Line
Type: Reefer
Dwt: 11093
Length: 155.8 Beam: 21.5

Arrived at Breakers Alang 18.09.2009 // Beached: 24.09.2009

Photo,s: Legacy of G.Bruining(R.I.P.)// Collection: H.Pieterse
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1989
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

WILLIAM KIPPING

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

WILLIAM KIPPING as AIS SOSTIS

Type: Tanker
Built: 1930 Completed 02.1930 by Harker / Knottingley // GBR
Flag: Cyprus // Homeport: Famagusta
Brt: 148

1936 sold as : RELIABLE No 1
1947 TANKBJORN
1961 VERNICOS SONJA
1964 DIONYSOS
1970 AIS SOSTIS
1975 converted into Sand Barge S.IGNAZIO A.

Broken up ???

From the lagacy of G.Bruininge (R.I.P.) // Archive: H.Pieterse
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1989
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

Re: FROM THE ARCHIVES OF HUUG PIETERSE a.o.

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding[url=https://postimages.org/nl/]

AQUILON 1969

Built: A&C de Dunkerque et Bordeaux location Dunkirk Yard No 262
Launched: 24.08.1968 Delivered 20.02.1969
Flag: Fra.
Gr: 8554 Dwt 6599
Speed: 20
Length Overall 144.1

History:
1981 : Horncap
1987 : SUNDAYCAPE
1989 : POLLY PARADE
1991 : HORNSOUND
1992 : UB PARADE
1998 : PRIDE II
22.01.199 broken up @ Mumbay

Photo: Out of the legacy of G.Bruininge ( R.I.P.)
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Huug
Beheerder
Berichten: 1989
Lid geworden op: do 08 jan 2009, 15:41
Locatie: Arkel

Re: FROM THE ARCHIVES OF HUUG PIETERSE a.o.

Bericht door Huug »

Afbeelding

Name : Equator III
Former names : Kathe Ritscher, Eendracht, Navigabel
Imo 6416641
Callsign : ?????????????????
Owner : ??????????????????
Builder / Year : Sietas No 532 / 1964
Type : General Cargo
Homeport / Flag : ??????????????? / ???????????/
Tonnage : 976gr 396nrt 1070dwt
Dimensions : 61.42 X 10.55 X 6.10
Max dr : 3.887
Propulsion : Deutz RBV6M545 662kw
Speed : 11.5
Capacity : Ice Strengthened, Grain 2050, Bale 1838 Derricks 2X2SWL

Location : Singapore Roads

Photo: © P.J.Anderiesse R.I.P/ Collection H.Pieterse
Afbeelding
Archive: H.Pieterse
Afbeelding
Foto: Ben Gernaat ( R.I.P.) Archive : H.Pieterse
Caelum non animum mutant, qui trans mare currunt

Afbeelding

Huug
Plaats reactie